[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Desktop , no video signal

Posted on 2013-12-16
15
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I got a desktop that was custom built, wasn't turning on, i changed the power supply and the ram, that did not fix it,
so i changed the motherboard, now it does turn on , the fans are on, and the hard drive making noise, but no video output to the screen at all , not even on the POST.

i changed the graphic card, the ram, the power supply. (on the new mother board).
and still same issue,
what else is it possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:Da_Ch0sen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 332 total points
ID: 39722632
sounds like water damage  °¿°


try replacing the wires (wire to the monitor)

and try a different monitor
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Arkel Thompson
Arkel Thompson earned 112 total points
ID: 39722643
You can try installing the graphics card on a different slot if possible, other than that the only thing that ain't change is the monitor itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:deshaunstyles
deshaunstyles earned 224 total points
ID: 39722651
Did you try a different monitor?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Da_Ch0sen
ID: 39722693
The monitor is working on my other desktop.
And untried a new pci graphic card on the two available pic slots (after the built in graphic card didn't work)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:deshaunstyles
deshaunstyles earned 224 total points
ID: 39722699
Are you using the same video cable on both PC's with that monitor?  If not, make sure you take the same video cable that is working and try it on the other machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Da_Ch0sen
ID: 39722758
Of course same cable
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deshaunstyles
ID: 39722917
I assumed as much but I had to ask lol.  Sometimes the obvious things are overlooked.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 222 total points
ID: 39723330
i suggest to use the minimum setup for troubleshooting, as described in my article :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 332 total points
ID: 39724246
maybe you dont have enough power to the pc


have you tried on board graphics?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Da_Ch0sen
ID: 39724397
i tried on board graphics and pci graphic card, on the current power supply and a brand new power supply.
could it be possible that the new mother board is also defected !!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 222 total points
ID: 39724540
i can only say : follow the guide i posted above- it will very quickly show what is bad
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 332 total points
ID: 39724745
It could be. You say the monitor does not turn on, but the hard drive does?
do the fans spin when you power on?

does it make a system beep when you power on?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Callum-
Callum- earned 110 total points
ID: 39729395
Have you checked your new motherboards BIOS is set to actually use your graphics card?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39729415
any news, DaChosen?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Da_Ch0sen
ID: 39803055
none of these worked so i gave up
thanks for the help
0