Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I still buy upgrades for windows 7 home to pro

Posted on 2013-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have a client with 15 desktops running Windows 7 Home Premium that need to be upgraded to Windows 7 Pro.  It looks like anytime upgrade is retired and I cant buy the upgrades retail.  The web shops all look untrustworthy.  Thoughts???
0
Comment
Question by:tampatechman
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TalShyar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39722657
You need a Windows Anytime Upgrade key.

Take a look at this:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/how-to-get-a-windows-anytime-upgrade-key

Amazon link
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39722787
Sorry, Windows Anytime Upgrade is no longer available for Windows 7.
0