Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to disable or lock the group “account” so the role/privilege cannot be used or does not get used until it is needed for maintenance as a security requirement?

Posted on 2013-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Is there a way to disable or lock the group “account” so the role/privilege cannot be used or does not get used until it is needed for maintenance as a security requirement?

In the Users and groups, one can give set passwords for these” groups” not just the “users” so they must be technically accounts that can be used to elevate privileges.

I see owners to tables for example:

DBA (this is the only one that is an actual “user”)
SYS (this shows it is a group(role))
Dbo (this shows it is a group(role))
Rs_systablgroup (this shows it is a group(role))
etc
0
Comment
Question by:bmcdowell540
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Woodhouse
Joe Woodhouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 39723561
Assuming this is Sybase ASE or Sybase IQ... yes, you can lock the group so it can't be directly used as a login.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39724312
Joe, I guess you meant Sybase ASA rather than ASE. ASA is also default for Sybase IQ system database. Sybase ASE doesn't allow using a group to connect to an ASE server with a password.

Have you tried to create a LOGIN POLICY to lock a user and apply it to a group by ALTER USER?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 39726297
Oops, typo, yes ASA.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bmcdowell540
ID: 39729660
Thank you!
0