Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony Vaio SVF15 bad pixel display..

Posted on 2013-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I purchased a SVF15 laptop to my wife as a Christmas present...
It is a beautiful laptop with HD screen, the problem is that I updated everything and I thought everything is ok but it wasn’t...
The display even dough it has 1080p resolution (1920X1080), the solid colors are not well represented, as if there is a small black line between all pixels, for example, in the paint app, if I paint a solid square green, instead of seeing a solid green, you see green lines with small black lines, so you don’t see an actual HD..
First I thought it was normal, but after my wife saw this, she noticed that something was wrong, and she was right…
I updated the NVIDIA driver, but still the same bad quality image…
What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:marpanet
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deshaunstyles
ID: 39722714
The first thing I would do is try different screen resolutions and see if you get any different results.  If not, the next thing I would try is to make sure that the video cable from the screen to the motherboard is connected, as well as any other connections dealing with video internally.  If none of that works, I would consider replacing the screen.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39723277
Does sound like you've added a driver that's not 100% compatible.

As this is a new machine suggest you just reset it to it's "out of the box" state using Vaio Assist and then update one driver at a time.


   
    Press the ASSIST button while your VAIO computer is off.

    The VAIO Care (Rescue Mode) screen appears.
    Select Start troubleshooting (recovery).

    Follow the on-screen instructions until the Choose an option screen appears.
    Select Troubleshoot and VAIO recovery solutions.

    Follow the on-screen instructions until the VAIO Care (Rescue Mode): VAIO recovery  solutions screen appears.
    Select Start recovery wizard.
    Follow the on-screen instructions.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39723317
i would return the laptop asap, and ask for a replacement
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 39742935
I took the laptop to Sony service for warranty, first, the hard drive is failing, second, the battery was faulty, and the monitor doesn’t look right.....
I paid a lot of money for that laptop and too many things went wrong…

About the monitor, they told me that it´s because of the viewing angle,  JA, I laughed in their faces, it´s not possible that I get a better view of things from a laptop three times cheaper, even the receptionist knows something is wrong but they won’t admit it…..  I didn´t accept that answer and they were going to compare it with an equal model to see the difference…. I will post back results… if not, I will do as “I am Sparacus” wrote….

First I need to get an answer again from Sony.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39743210
i hope for you to get a good result
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 39797324
I had to get into a fight to make them understand the difference between my screen and a normal screen.....  after a long fight with sony service, they replaced my screen, something was bad about the old one.

Thank you,
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39797564
glad to hear they put it right..in the end
0