Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to mount Exchange Database

Posted on 2013-12-16
10
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hi Experts,

I have DAG configuration with two member  servers . I did a restore of the machines apart of a DR test.

The exchange machines were restored successfully but when I check exchange Database, only two of the databases are mounted.

I am not able to mount the databases.

Please help..
0
Comment
Question by:Teavana
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 39723171
Have you checked if the databases are in a dirty shutdown state?

Open a command prompt and do the following...
Navigate to the directory where you EDB database is located...

eseutil /mh <databasename.edb>

Look for "State" if it is Dirty Shutdown then you will need to repair this database before you can bring it back online (mount).

If the shutdown is Dirty do the following...

eseutil /r /l <databaseLogs> /d <database edb location>

If using the /r switch does not work you can then use the /p switch will usually get it to a clean shutdown state.

eseutil /p <DatabaseName>

Once you have done this you can then check the state again using the eseutil /mh <databasename.edb>

Once the state is a "clean shutdown state" you can then re-mount the database to Exchange.

Take a look at the following link for additional details...
http://blog.pluralsight.com/eseutil-exchange-2010

Will.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:colin_Paul
colin_Paul earned 1600 total points
ID: 39723424
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39725005
Thank you both for responding.

I was able to get the exchange DB to mount after selecting the affected DB and right click and choose to run the Resume MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus.

The synchronization process completed and mounted the DB.

Now the second server in the DAG is displaying this message: "Failed Suspended"

Any thoughts on how to resolve this item ?

The event log is generating this code 4113 .... Saying that the database in not in a health state.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
colin_Paul earned 1600 total points
ID: 39725766
Hello Teavana,

Please go through below mentioned articles to resolve Failed Suspended Issue:-

1. http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-reseed-a-failed-mailbox-database-copy-in-exchange-server-2010/
2. http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/3d28c2ce-1078-444e-a2c1-6fc843d15673/dag-seed-copy-queue-length?forum=exchangesvravailabilityandisasterrecoverylegacy
3. http://www.petri.co.il/seed-exchange-2010-dag-database.htm

OK so according to your 4113 error it looks to be MBX store 1

Looking through my notes these are the exact steps I took when I had the same error.

• Confirm the failure in the Exchange management console by navigating to Organization Configuration, Mailbox, “Database Management” tab.
• Highlight the affected database listed in the error log and the below pain will show “Failed Suspended. This can also be achieved by running the following command in the Exchange shell,


Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus
And
Test-ReplicationHealth –Identity “DB_name”
Try repairing the copy by first suspending the copy with the following command,
Suspend-MailboxDatabaseCopy –Identity “db_name\server”
Then issue the following command to try and get a good copy from the replication server
Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy –Identity “DB_name\Server” –DeleteExistingFiles


Confirm that the DB is now mounted and healthy following the first steps
This will effectively suspend any DB copy currently trying to run on the affected Mailbox database, then copy over a good copy from the active store while deleting the log files associated with the bad copy. If the management shell does not give the status after running the above commands, close out of the management console and re-open. If the above method does not repair the copy, you will need to perform a manual move which will require downtime, or create a new DB, move the affected mailboxes to the new DB effectively repairing the copy, then delete the old DB.

Resources -

1. http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-reseed-a-failed-mailbox-database-copy-in-exchange-server-2010/
2. http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/3d28c2ce-1078-444e-a2c1-6fc843d15673/dag-seed-copy-queue-length?forum=exchangesvravailabilityandisasterrecoverylegacy
3. http://www.petri.co.il/seed-exchange-2010-dag-database.htm
4. http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/193743-exchange-2010-dag-mailbox-database-replication-failing


Thanks
Colin Paul
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39732106
Hi Colin,

Thank you for the wealth of information on this item; I really appreciate it.

I think the first resolution will fix my issue, because the DB is currently in the Failed, Suspended state.

I will perform these steps and let you know the results.

The DR test is in process, so I want to wait before I did anything else because the other copy of the affected DB is currently mounted.


Thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:colin_Paul
ID: 39735393
Fine Teavana...
Please keep posted, if you face any issue or difficulty.

Thanks
Colin Paul
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39746585
Thank you!

Just an FYI the customer is still in the testing process.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:colin_Paul
ID: 39747647
Okie Tevana.
I am waiting for update .

Best Regards
Colin Paul
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39787575
Colin,

I sorry! I am still waiting for a green light.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 39838044
Hi Colin and Will,

The customer paused the testing process for now.

I do not want to keep this ticket open much longer.

Thanks
0