Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Learning SQL Server (already know Access)

Posted on 2013-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

Is it difficult to learn SQL Server?

I am self-taught Microsoft Access and have developed several small databases for commercial clients.
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39722853
Not necessarily but SQL Server is Only a server, it does not have a built-in front end like Access does.  You need a program like SQL Server Management Studio or the ability to write your own code in a programming language to use it.  You could start by downloading and installing one of the SQL Server Express versions and the SQL Server Management Studio that goes with it.  Info here: http://www.microsoft.com/web/platform/database/free-database.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 668 total points
ID: 39722859
Easy is a relative term I'm sure.
I can recommend this site in any case. And you can watch the first 3-4 interactive lessons free.  And ~$30/month - cancel anytime for the entire catalog ... not bad.

http://www.vtc.com/databases.htm

mx
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 664 total points
ID: 39722984
It's not really bad, although it will be a bit before you become a wiz at T-SQL.  But to get up to speed on the basics, no.  It's pretty straight forward.

If you've worked with SQL in Access, you just need to make some adjustments.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39728923
Thanks for comments.
0