[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

security warning keeps coming up everytime I go to this site!

Posted on 2013-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
how can I stop this from asking me this?

When I go to this site..
 
https://admin-avatax.avalara.net/default.aspx


i get this pop up...

Security Warning
Do you want to view only the webpage content that was delivered securely?
 this webpage contains content that will not be delivered using a secure https connection which could compromise the security of the enite webpage.

Yes .....no....
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39722855
I thought there was a checkbox in the warning window to let you ignore that in the future.  I'm not getting the warning it IE or Firefox.  Is it your page?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39722913
FWIW, I don't get any warning notification also (in Opera).
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39722919
I only get it when I logon
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39723168
Check the box to not warn again. But you may also want to file a bug report.  They probably are serving an image as http and not https or they have 3rd party code like a js file or analytics that is using http.   Should be an easy fix on their end.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39724495
frankbustos--
"an IE user you can disable this warning by:
1.Going  to Tools->Internet Options->Security
2.Select the Security tab
3.Click on the Internet zone icon at the top of the tab page
4.Click the Custom Level button
5.In the Miscellaneous section change Display mixed content to Enable
6.Repeat steps 1 – 5 for the Local intranet and Trusted sites zones "

Sourced from http://blog.httpwatch.com/2009/04/23/fixing-the-ie-8-warning-do-you-want-to-view-only-the-webpage-content-that-was-delivered-securely/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39725273
thanks this worked!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39725400
frankbustos--You are welcome!
0