[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Predictive text in Word 2013

Posted on 2013-12-16
9
Medium Priority
?
2,023 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-09
Is there a way to set predictive test in Word 2013 for a few lines

e.g. ....

An address

Aroad
AStreet
Aown.
 
so when I type
Ar ... the rest appears

User claims it worked in a prev version of Word.  I have my doubts it worked on several lines.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39722948
I do not see such an option in Word 2013 options. It corrects after you type.

Word-2013-Autocorrect

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39722975
I commented from the point of view of Word 2013 out of the box.  It looks like there may be a third party macro to possibly do what you want.

http://www.beingbrunel.com/predictive-text-in-word/

I think that refers to a product called PreDict.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39723065
Word 2013 has an AutoComplete function as well...
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/automatically-insert-text-HA102749204.aspx

I think this is what you were looking for. It is not obvious on how to use but the link above is very descriptive...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39723556
I got only one line with that predictive text.
I didnt try this yet
http://www.beingbrunel.com/predictive-text-in-word/
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39723772
I don't think the out-of-the-box settings in Word get what you want. I tried the link above and it did not do what I might have imagined for this.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 39724024
This works perfectly... It works with a single word or an entire paragraph. It is not clear on how to set it up but that is why I copied the link into the text. The use is exactly the same in Word 2007-2013 although the dialogs may appear a bit different in 2013.

Test it with these steps:
1. Open a new Word Doc and type in the three lines you want.
Aroad
AStreet
Aown.

2. Highlight the three lines or any subpart you want to be connected with the AutoComplete function.

3. Click the Insert menu and then Quick Parts and choose AutoText.

4. Click the Save Selection to AutoText Gallery and you are done...

5. Open yet another new Word Doc and start typing the first line and the system will prompt you to press Enter to AutoComplete the remaining text. On my system, it took four letters to trigger the AutoComplete but that may have been because it was matching a unique entry from other items I have stored. Your Milage May Vary...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39758727
Just back from hospital.  Will update / closing cases soon
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41584569
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0