Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Bounce Messages

Posted on 2013-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hello,

A client was moved from a on-premise Exchange environment over to a hosted cloud service and some senders are getting NDR messages stating their AAAA record isnt correct.  

This is the message:
#< #5.4.4 X-Postfix; Host or domain name not found. Name service error for name=mail.oldemailserver.com type=AAAA: Host not found> #SMTP#

X-FFO-Routing-Override: oldemailserver.com%mail.oldemailserver.com;

Their current setup allows email to flow to a cloud spam filter service then shoots over into the hosted mail platform via smarthost.

I have yet to hear back from my cloud filter service but I'm thinking they're not ready for an IPv6 RR.
I'm just thinking that the email source records need to be updated (dns flush).  Would someone confirm this hypothesis or point me in the right direction please?
0
Comment
Question by:davidhyunoh
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 39723044
Whether they are ready for IPv6 or not, you can prevent this by removing references to IPv6 host names in your DNS Zones. This will not hinder your mail delivery in any way but it can obviously cause unexpected issues.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39724486
It look like sender Public DNS still holding your old email domain records.

Could you go to www.centralops.net do nslookup for your email address. Verify if the information e.g. MX and A records pointing to correct information such pointing to new hosted cloud service.
0