Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Out Of Office Shared Calendars

Posted on 2013-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Users are getting a "Server unavailable" message when users are trying to set Out Of Office and accessing Shared Calendar's. I have gone through our exchange environment and could not find the issue. I opened a ticket with Microsoft and they could not find any issues either. I also worked with our load balancer support and they went through everything and could not find any issues. Users are able to access everything via OWA, but with Outlook 2010 and 2013 they are getting this message.

We are running on a 2 server CAS Array and a 2 server DAG, running on Exchange 2010 SP3 rollup 1. The load balancer we are using is from Kemp Technologies.
0
Comment
Question by:abaskett
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrlingam
ID: 39723399
Hi

Kindly check the properties of the EWS virtual directory and make sure anonymous authentication is disabled. This is normally enabled when during the migration stage where both the old and new versions co-exists.

Also make sure integrated windows authentication is selected.

If this is set correctly and still issue occurs, then try the below:

IIS Manager --> Open the EWS virtual directory --> SSL Settings --> Require SSL = enabled/checked , Client Certificates = Ignore.  Click Apply.

KINDLY MAKE A NOTE OF THE CURRENT SETTINGS BEFORE YOU MAKE CHANGES SO THAT YOU CAN ROLL BACK IF REQUIRED.

Kindly revert back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abaskett
ID: 39724626
I've tried these settings already and they did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abaskett
ID: 39724654
Test Exchange Connectivity gives me this error with the Microsoft Exchange Web Services Connectivity Tests - Synchronization, Notification, Availability, and Automatic Replies



 Creating a temporary folder to perform synchronization tests.
  Failed to create temporary folder for performing tests.
 
 Additional Details
 
Exception details:
Message: The response received from the service didn't contain valid XML.
Type: Microsoft.Exchange.WebServices.Data.ServiceRequestException
Stack trace:
 at Microsoft.Exchange.WebServices.Data.ServiceRequestBase.ReadXmlDeclaration(EwsServiceXmlReader reader)
 at Microsoft.Exchange.WebServices.Data.ServiceRequestBase.ReadSoapFault(EwsServiceXmlReader reader)
 at Microsoft.Exchange.WebServices.Data.ServiceRequestBase.ProcessWebException(WebException webException)
 at Microsoft.Exchange.WebServices.Data.ServiceRequestBase.GetEwsHttpWebResponse(IEwsHttpWebRequest request)
 at Microsoft.Exchange.WebServices.Data.ServiceRequestBase.ValidateAndEmitRequest(IEwsHttpWebRequest& request)
 at Microsoft.Exchange.WebServices.Data.MultiResponseServiceRequest`1.Execute()
 at Microsoft.Exchange.WebServices.Data.ExchangeService.BindToFolder[TFolder](FolderId folderId, PropertySet propertySet)
 at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.GetOrCreateSyncFolderTest.PerformTestReally()
Exception details:
Message: Root element is missing.
Type: System.Xml.XmlException
Stack trace:
 at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ThrowWithoutLineInfo(String res)
 at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ParseDocumentContent()
 at System.Xml.XmlCharCheckingReader.Read()
 at Microsoft.Exchange.WebServices.Data.EwsXmlReader.Read(XmlNodeType nodeType)
 at Microsoft.Exchange.WebServices.Data.ServiceRequestBase.ReadXmlDeclaration(EwsServiceXmlReader reader)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jrlingam
jrlingam earned 1000 total points
ID: 39726035
Can you check if anyone of the below solutions help.

1. Can you check the settings in the virtual directories for OAB and autodiscover and compare them with the EWS. I suspect there can be a mismatch as the Other outlook functionalities are working fine.

2. If still not working check whether any one of the below 2 links helps:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/81ebc1de-c899-4097-b224-a0e4b33e4162/users-cant-open-out-of-office-assistant?forum=exchange2010

http://trikks.wordpress.com/2012/07/14/error-the-response-received-from-the-service-didnt-contain-valid-xml-in-exchange-2010/

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39729283
Standard test - bypass the load balancer.
You need to prove the load balancer is not at fault - don't take the vendor's word for it.
That means bypassing it - DNS change or something like to send the traffic directly to the CAS role server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abaskett
ID: 39751585
Thank you!!
0