Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to build an Org Chart within SharePoint 2010?

Posted on 2013-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
3,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hello,

Does SharePoint have an out-of-box feature for org charts?  Is there a free web-part that can do this?  Would these org charts have employee head-shot images included them?

Thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PBIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 501 total points
ID: 39722994
In active directory there is a manager field, if you populate this (and are using user profile service) you will get an organisation browser feature in users my sites.
You can either put the users photos in AD or have users upload their own via 'edit my profile' which will handle the photo side of things
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 999 total points
ID: 39723244
Hi Paul,
as QPR already mentioned, SharePoint 2010 Server has the Organization browser web part (based on Silverlight).
Explanation of this and and other (paid) options:
https://www.nothingbutsharepoint.com/sites/eusp/Pages/Use-SharePoint-to-Build-an-Org-Chart-The-Options.aspx

Alternatives are using Visio and Visio Services to create your chart OR using SharePoint Client Object model and Googles visualization tools https://developers.google.com/chart/interactive/docs/gallery/orgchart
to create a dynamic org chart.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 999 total points
ID: 39729557
Hi Paul,

what would be your prefered way?
User information from Active Directory
OR
custom list where you maintain the user information?

Do you (already) have pictures/photos inside your AD?

Thanks,
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBIT
ID: 39732714
We use Active Directory for the profiles for users.

Correction:  We don't have images of staff in AD.

I am thinking about this web part: http://www.sharepointorgchart.com/
0