[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the use of .ldf file. What to do when the size is growing.

Posted on 2013-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have an database mounted to E:\ drive. i.e i have mapped the .mdf and .ldf to e: drive.
But since the records are more, .ldf file size is growing.
My e: drive is of 78 GB but now major portion is covered by .ldf

Can we empty that so that the application works faster.
The screen shot is attached. the database name is ind13



What are all the possible solutions.
filesize.png
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39723004
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39723010
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39723015
Have a read of the article I wrote on this topic: http://rdsrc.us/2nuhoK

(Link might look a little funny since I am posting from my mobile device but it should like to an article here on EE)

The LDF is your transaction log file and of you are running in full recovery mode there are certain steps you need to take in order to maintain the size of your log file.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39723121
sjwales' blog definitely covers how to do it.  As my little bit of demagoguery, I feel morally obligated to underscore an extremely important point of sjwales' post.  

in full recovery mode there are certain steps you need to take in order to maintain the size of your log file

Shrinking your log file (which you're more than likely going to have to do here, due to the size it has grown to) should always be a last resort and ***NEVER*** an automated job.  I could post tons of links about why, but Brent Ozar has already done that for us: http://www.brentozar.com/archive/2009/08/stop-shrinking-your-database-files-seriously-now/.

If your transaction log is as large as it is (which means they weren't being backed up), your business requirements are probably not so strict as they require point in time backup capabilities and you should be fine moving your database to simple recovery mode and take a daily full backup with some differentials sprinkled in along the way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39739718
tx
0