Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Database

Posted on 2013-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello

At work we have a local database, it looks like when someone adds something and save. When the other person from another workstation opens the excel database, the changes are not reflected.

Recently it happened with chart titles, that seem to disapear, once saved and opened from another workstation that the one it was saved to.

Any explanations, solutions?

PS: we use excel 2010.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nouvelle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39723364
Excel is not a database. Thus, to what do you refer when you talk about "database"? You are also using the word "local". This normally means local to one user or local to one machine. So this may be the source of your problem.

Maybe you can rephrase your question..
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Faustulus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39723452
You seem to describe a shared workbook. Shared workbooks are a great idea but they are also a constant source of trouble. Read this.
Speaking in general terms, it is better to give everybody a template into which they can enter data, merge the data into a master workbook controlled by an administrator, and allow everybody ReadOnly access to the master. This doesn't sound as nice as what a shared workbook is described as but it has the advantage of working as expected.
Meanwhile, if you would like to have your shared workbook (if that is what it is) work as advertised it would be necessary to examine exactly what kind of changes are made in which sequence. It may be hard to provide a solution that can be guaranteed to work flawlessly, but there is a good chance of achieving some improvement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nouvelle
ID: 39724052
But a shared workbook means that many users can save simultaneously. right?  but we don't.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Faustulus
ID: 39725894
The idea of a "shared" workbook is that everybody can access ir and everybody can make changes which, of course, can be saved. Typically, the workbook would be in a location which is accessible to all who are supposed to have access.
You have put your finger on the critical spot. Which version will you get when you open the workbook while another user also has it open? Will you be able to see the changes which he has made but not yet saved? Then, as you are making changes, will the screen the other party is looking at change in real time? What about, if both users change the same cell, which version shall prevail?
In Excel change isn't necessarily modification of a cell's value. A "change" occurs even just by clicking somewhere because by doing so you change the ActiveCell and the Selection, both of which are vastly important for much of Excel's functionality. All considered, it is amazing that they very nearly got it to work. Unfortunately, there are some black holes in the system where data sometimes disappear in.
0