Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eigrp network command

Posted on 2013-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
I have several subnets within my LAN.
Will the 2 options below produce the same result? If yes, why?

router eigrp 1
network 10.10.10.0
network 192.168.1.0
network 192.168.2.0
no auto summary


router eigrp 1
network 10.0.0.0
network 192.168.0.0
no auto summary

PS. all masks are /24
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 39723789
If you use a non-classful network statement, you have to use a (wildcard) mask. So it should be:
router eigrp 1
network 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255
network 192.168.1.0
network 192.168.2.0
no auto summary


router eigrp 1
network 10.0.0.0
network 192.168.0.0 0.0.255.255
no auto summary

Open in new window


In the second example, any 192.168.0.0 networks would be EIGRP networks.
1
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39742080
In case this goes to cleanup.  donjohnston's answer is correct.
0