?
Solved

Microsoft Picture Manager , Replacement

Posted on 2013-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
anyone know a replacement for MS Picture Manager , something very similar to it?

Office 2010 had it , but in 2013 it was removed.
Thanks , ,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39723266
You can install Picture Manager from Office 2010 CD - it works well with 2013
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39724664
Hi mvalencia,
I wrote an article here at EE called How to Install Microsoft Office Picture Manager in Office 2013. It explains how to do this if you don't have the Office 2010 CD via a (free!) download from the Microsoft website. I submitted it for publication and it is currently under review by the EE Page Editors. They are usually very fast and I would expect it to be published in 24-48 hours. I will post back here with the URL as soon as it is available. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39729377
Hi mvalencia,
An update on this. I made numerous changes to the article yesterday which delayed the review process by the EE Page Editors, but I'm hoping that it will be published very soon and available here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/A_12697-How-to-Install-Microsoft-Office-Picture-Manager-in-Office-2013.html

If you click on that link right now you'll get an error message. I'll post back here as soon as the article is published and the link works.

Btw, one thing about about installing Picture Manager from the Office 2010 media into an Office 2013 installation is that it may not be in compliance with the license agreement, especially since Microsoft has numerous EULAs. The article explains how to install it via a download from the Microsoft website that contains its own license agreement, and as long as you accept that agreement, you'll be in compliance. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732221
Hi mvalencia,
The article How to Install Microsoft Office Picture Manager in Office 2013 has been published and should now be viewable at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/A_12697-How-to-Install-Microsoft-Office-Picture-Manager-in-Office-2013.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39733596
Thanks Joe .. ,
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39733602
You're welcome!
0