Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

source command inside a shell script does not work if a key contains multiple values

Posted on 2013-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I have a file, interfaceDetail , who content are as below:

AP=Northbound
AC=Southbound
RADIUS=Northbound

Now when i change interfaceDetail's content to below:

AP=Northbound
AC=Southbound
RADIUS=Southbound Northbound

i get the error " line 3: Northbound: command not found"  from all places where i try to source interfaceDetail .
How do i have multiple values to my key in a source file?
0
Comment
Question by:pvinodp
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39723256
Depending on how RADIUS is used in the shell script,
and maybe on which shell is running the script, you might use
RADIUS='Southbound Northbound'
or perhaps
RADIUS=(Southbound Northbound)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39723289
or double quotes:

RADIUS="Southbound Northbound"

If that doesn't work can you post (part) of a script where you source/use RADIUS?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39723625
Can you explain what you mean by "multiple values" how you are going to use them?

If you want just to assign the values to the variable then just put " or ' around the values
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39725014
try:
AP=Northbound
AC=Southbound
RADIUS="$AP $AC"
#   Or ...
 set -A RADIUS $AP $AC

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ramakanta Sahoo
ID: 39731332
In Bash you can do something like below

#!/bin/bash
RADIUS=( Southbound Northbound )

for radius in ${RADIUS[@]}
    do
    # DO whatever you want to do here
    echo $radius
    done
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 39735426
thanks for your quick response
0