Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domino Load Balancer For 2048 Key Requirement

Posted on 2013-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
All:

A client has a Lotus Domino 6.5 server (on Server 2003) actively in use for access by their clients. The problem is 6.5 version will not support the 2048 key length requirement starting at the beginning of the year rendering his site useless.

Upgrading to a later version of Lotus is not possible due to time constraints and the heavy customization of the current server and site.

It was mentioned that utilizing a load balancer in front to handle the SSL would be the most straight forward answer. I tend to agree with this, so I have been on the path of discovery of LB options. I know Barracuda and Sonicwall offer options at a high cost. I have heard the same can be done with a front facing IIS server as the LB option is built-in. I like this option but wasn’t sure if it would integrate well with a Domino server. Is it possible? How? With a separate box?

Any input or experience with any of these options? Any input?

Thank you in advance for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:mattk-tcw
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39723350
Domino is an unusual product in that backward compatibility is unmatched in the industry.

I submit that upgrading to a later version is possible.

I would do it like this:

Make backup of the server.

Restore that backup into a VM and test it is still working.

Take a snapshot of that VM.

Upgrade it to 8.5 (version 9.0.1, current, requires Windows Server 2008  minimum).  you can get this by buying 1 item of IBM Domino Collaboration Express Authorized User License + SW Subscription & Support 12 Months (D52VQLL) us price $170

Test the 8.5 machine.

If it works, halt the real 6.5 machine, take a backup again, and upgrade it. Contact your business partner to fix the licensing issue.

In my opinion, even if it doesn't work at first try and you hire a Domino expert to get it going again, you will still require less time and money than inserting a loadbalancer. Getting a local Domino guy involved will get you up to speed quicker, so consider talking to someone anyway.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39723351
Please share where you are located so we can help you get connected to local expertise.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 39723771
> Upgrading to a later version of Lotus is not possible due to
> time constraints and the heavy customization of the current server and site.

Really... And installing and properly configuring a load balancer takes less time? I fully agree with Lars, it's usually fairly easy to get and install a newer version of Domino. Of course, the server has to be taken off-line a few times, but that's all. It'll work with R8.5, I'm pretty sure of that (say 98%).

By the way, Domino installs fine on a Linux server, no need to have a Windows 2008 server)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39723843
er, given the question, a hop to Linux might be a bridge too far.  One change at a time....

One could always try a change to Linux after the upgrade has succeeded.  Easy to test using VM tech...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:umeli
umeli earned 500 total points
ID: 39725997
Hi
you could also put the domino behind a reverse proxy (Squid, apache, etc) if you don't want to update.
BTW as long as you don't have any third party tools running on your domino, it could be easily upgraded.
0