Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networked Printer problem

Posted on 2013-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Canon PIXMA MX 850 networked  printer. I have 2 Macs which don't ever seem to have an issue. I have 2 PC Laptops, one Dell and One HP, Both of which I recently reloaded Windows from an ISO file, Win 7 64x Home Premium. The Printer will work, and then it will just read offline in the queue and wont print.
I have assigned the printers IP in Router setup, but that did not make the PC's any more consistently stable before losing connectivity with the printer. Any ideas?
I have the latest drivers and in the past have had luck removing the Printer (device), rebooting and adding the Device ( not Add a Printer) and that would work until next reboot. Now the Device is not found when searched for. No problem when connected USB.
I'm thinking either bad printer or maybe my Vipre ware could be causing the issue?

Thank you ahead of time for any efforts afforded to ease my frustrations :7{>
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Nickerson
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vlastimil Sopuch earned 1000 total points
ID: 39723394
Hi,

What's the ping of the printer like from the laptops (time<)?
I'd say NIC issue on the printer, but if it works fine with MAC's, probably printer driver.

Have you tried this driver yet:
http://support-au.canon.com.au/contents/AU/EN/0100095803.html

Also unload any AV for testing..

Cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39726383
Is network discovery enabled on you PCs

Also, check the port properties of the printer. Is it pointing to the correct IP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charles Nickerson
ID: 39768537
Both of these responses were acceptable, however, I still have the same issue. Resolving the question in order to reward points to both experts for their time and effort. Both answers provided some good information which helped me troubleshoot the issue in more depth.
0