[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the different between a forwarders and root name servers?

Posted on 2013-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
What is the different between a forwarders and root name servers?
0
Comment
Question by:ciscosupp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39723329
Have you looked here? the explanation is pretty clear I think
Forwarders
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782142%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Root name server
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Root_name_server
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 39723337
Ok thanks so would it be better to forward from my local dns server to ISP dns server or us root name servers to access internet please advice
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39723358
You mean forwarding DNS resolve requests to the ISP ? The DNS is only responsible for the translation of domain names.

If you're talking about something else please clarify .

Normally I use forwarders on my DNS server to forward requests to the ISP to resolve.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39723619
You may set your own dns servers to serve your network. This gives you control over DNS resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 39723628
Basically my local dns server will serve my local queries but for internet access will it be better to have a forwarder to isp for queries like www.google.com or must I use root name server please advice
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39723650
You can rely on your ISP provider DNS server and forward your external inquires to it.

Having your own DNS server to resolve external inquires will reduce adaptation time to changes in external domains. e.g. if Your ISP dns server cache some external resolutions for say 24 hrs and you cache it for another 24 hrs then changes may take up to 48 hrs.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39723651
I think for faster resolution you can use your root name servers but for less pain and configuration you can just use the forwarders to your ISP.
0