[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Clients can not resolve DNS names Behind Firewall

Posted on 2013-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hi,

I have a problem joining a server in my DMZ zone to the domain . my configuration is as follows:

LAN : has windows 2008R2 DC with DNS service up and running
DMZ : has windows 2008R2 server configured to point to Windows 2008 R2 DC as it's DNS server
the firewall between them is Cisco ASA , I opened all ports from DMZ to Internal (for testing)
I can ping the DNS , but I can not resolve any DNS names .
I attached a schematic diagram illustrate my scenario
any suggestion ??
DNS-Issue.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:emiahmad
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Prashant Shrivastava earned 900 total points
ID: 39723374
Have you allowed port number 53 (TCP UDP both) between servers (client to server)?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39725079
You'll need to open those ports both ways.  The traffic is UDP, so you have to allow traffic back from the server to the DMZ too.
0