Solved

Hard drive not seeing 3TB

Posted on 2013-12-17
8
729 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi,

I have a Seagate Barracuda ST3000DM001 001-1CH166. I am using Windows 8 and it formatted this to 746GB.  I tried the Seagate Discwizard and not much luck there.  I also tried convert to GPT and no luck either.  What software/utility recommended to format this drive to a 3TB that Windows 8 recognized??  Please HELP!!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kyleshire
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Prashant Shrivastava earned 500 total points
ID: 39723367
Does this disk detected from the BIOS? Also can you please confirm which machine you are using and how this is connected to the machine.

Regards,
P
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39723437
This is normal for systems that don't recognize drives > 2TB.   Technically what you're seeing is 3TB modulo 2TB (i.e. the remainder after dividing it by 2TB) ... but in "computerese"  (i.e. 1kb = 1024 bytes instead of the 1000 bytes the disc manufacturers use)

What is the make/model of the system you've installed this in?    
Also, do you have the most current BIOS?    You may find that a BIOS upgrade will allow it to recognize drives > 2TB.    Otherwise, you likely need to add a controller card to the system that supports the larger drives.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39724395
If this is on an Intel system, you likely need to update your chipset/AHCI/RST driver.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kyleshire
ID: 39725700
Hi,

I am using a promise SATA III controller and it does see it as 3TB prior Windows boot up.  I also plugged the stata wire to my motherboard and it also recongize as 3TB.
Google did stated there are issues of this drive not able to format 3TB.  I did used the Seagate Discwizard and no much help.  I am looking for amy utility that possible help to format this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39727438
Okay, with the controller "seeing" 3TB the issue is almost certainly that you initialized the drive as an MBR drive.    

So ... first use either SeaTools or Western Digital's Data Lifeguard and write zeroes to the drive.    This will force it to be re-initialized the next time Windows Disk Management is invoked.   Then be SURE that you select GPT for the drive type -- and you can then create a 3TB partition and format it with no problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39727600
Couple of things,is this going to be a boot drive?

If so,you need to see if your MOBO supports UEFI boot.

If it does,turn it on and then boot the system DVD,you should have the ability to then see the entire drive and set the format to GPT.

From there Windows should see the entire drive and install.

Lot's of gotchas here.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39751868
You struggle to get clear facts :) For example writing "I also tried convert to GPT and no luck either" does not clearly tell us if you succeeded in converting it to GPT or not. It could also mean, it already failed at conversion.

If converted to GPT, disk management should allow to use all 3 TB. If not, it's a driver issue. Try newer drivers for your disk controllers if those are even said to support drives of that size. If so and it does not even work with the latest drivers, it could also be the firmware of your promise controller or, in case of the onboard controller, the BIOS. Update both then, if possible.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39805820
What solved it?
0