Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux server cannot start

Posted on 2013-12-17
13
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
HI,

I need to solve a problem on a Linux server, this server is not booting the monitor is displaying an error says : Panic system cannot start
The server has two hard drives configured as raid 1 and two hard drives configured as Raid0 array.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:oamal2001
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39723369
Boot to a USB stick with LINUX on it and then you can run diagnostics and eliminate or confirm whether problem is a hosed LINUX kernel or problem with hardware.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Prashant Shrivastava
ID: 39723370
Which Disk set you are usings to boot, also had this ever work before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
ID: 39723386
Prashantmona,

Yes it were working before, the disks that has the operating system is the two mirrored in RAID1 array.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39723388
What Linux distribution?

When the Grub boot menu shows, have you tried a previous kernel version to boot from? Maybe an upgrade has broken something, and a previous version may still work.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39723415
What changed, and surely you have some event logs, screen shots, or something else.  There simply isn't enough information to go on so really nothing can be eliminated from a bad memory chip to a munged data file or a perfectly good binary with incorrect permissions.

We'll never get to the bottom w/o more information ... unless you're just willing to try everything that it could possibly be, one at a time, over the next gazilion years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
ID: 39723441
rindi

My experience in Linux is not too much, will you please help on how to boot from previous kernel.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39723453
When you boot the system, you should have a Grub boot menu where you can select different options to boot from. Here you should have a list of different kernels, and you can scroll to the one you want to boot from. Sometimes if you don't have that boot selection when starting to bootup, you may have to press "ESC" to get to the menu selections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
ID: 39728492
I cannot get GRUB Boot menu.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39728554
What distribution are you using? What are the first messages you get on the screen after the PC has gone through post? Have you pressed ESC several times right after post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
ID: 39728560
It is Oracle Linux, the message is Panic system cannot start.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39728572
I've seen system panic on boot up before ... it was a motherboard failure. If you have some equipment that can test your motherboard, do so.  Otherwise I suggest taking the computer to a PC shop that has the equipment to test the motherboard and possibly replace it if necessary.

There isn't any magic software that can fix this.  You need hardware diagnostics and hardware that can test other hardware.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39728607
I mean before the panic. There must be messages on display before that.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 39751138
This seems to be a hard drive or lvm failure, try running fsck. If you have a full backup simply replace the disk and restore the backup.

I would investigate also the hardware, performing full hardware diagnostics against the machine would help to rule any hardware issues out.
0