Solved

best way to build a test bed inside my vsphere 5.0 environment

Posted on 2013-12-17
16
506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
i would like to know the best method in which i can build a test bed or sand box inside my vmware environment.
70% of my servers are virtual.
im using Avamar as my backup and restore facility
the critical servers are virtual
if i am restoring a vmdk it is just a matter of creating a new virtual switch and not attaching any ports to it and then restoring the vmdk
but i have some servers that i backup the c drive and system state and i need to test restoer them
obviously these machines need to be totally isolated from production system and only have access to the backup appliance
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, that's correct, create a new virtual switch, create a new Virtual Machine Portgroup called "Test Lab", do not connect any physical uplinks (nics).

Restore all your VMs, and select the Virtual Machine Portgroup called "Test Lab".
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
but that will only work with vmdk restores
how would i do this with system states and c drive restores
the avamar on vman 2 would need to see the virtual switch
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
To create a Test Lab, you will need to restore ALL your servers.

Are all your servers Virtual?

How do you currently recover a virtual server?

The C: Drive and System State you backup? How would you recover this server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
Any I need to restore are virtual
But I want to be able to test restore to an isolated environment
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Is the Backup Appliance on the same network as current production machines?

if so, it will need another network interface, and be on the Test Lab network. (as well as production!).

But if you Restore a VM, the VM does not need to be on, so will not cause any issues when OFF, when on it will need to be on a new network. (different!).

If however you want to practice restore to a production machine, C: and System State, the machine would need to be normally on, and contactable by Production Machine. (so new nic).

Is Backup Appliance Virtual, you could duplicate this on Test Lab network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
Any I need to restore are virtual
But I want to be able to test restore to an isolated environment
The avamar and servers are on different vlans
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You will have to either clone the avamar and servers and put in the isolated environment, or link the  avamar and servers to the isolated environment, and production at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
any idea the best way to do this
avamar cant be cloned
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Is Avamar a Virtual Appliance ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
If it is a virtual appliance you could power it down and clone it to to your test environment or if it is physical use Vmware Converter to do a P2V on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
it is physical and cant be cloned
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Hum at this point the only other option I can think of to recreate your Avamar server is to create a new VM with the same OS and patch level and drive config. Run Widows backup and back up everything on the server. Export the backup to a remove HD then import the image into your newly created VM????

I know this is a long shot!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
i think the best way to do this is to build some sort of vlan
i need a vlan for all my test servers and have that vlan that it can only talk to the avamar server
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
but not sure how to complete this
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You would need to add additional network interfaces to the Avamar server, and can iot support VLANs?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you do not have extra internal network cards you could possible try to use a usb nic and cross over cable as a direct connect if you are really desperate.
0