[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Question on MVC

Posted on 2013-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi Experts,

We have MVC4 Application and am going through the code and found following statement in index.cshtml file to get login ID.

var loginID='@((User as Sample.Project.Principal.Administrator).Name);

Open in new window

1)can anyone briefly explain User as in  the above statement

2)How can I write above statement without using "User as "

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:ksd123
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 400 total points
ID: 39723788
1) That line casts the User variable/property to a Sample.Project.Principal.Administrator object and then gets the value of its Name property.

2) That depends on the native type of User and if it natively supports a Name property.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 39724836
To add to carl_tawn's #1, there is an (possibly valid) assumption here that User *is* or *descends from* the Sample.Project.Principal.Administrator class. If it does not, then the as operator will return null, and the access of the Name property will throw a NullReferenceException. The as operator will successfully cast if the type is compatible, or it will return null. Generally speaking, you should be checking for the null return when using as.

See:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cscsdfbt.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ksd123
ID: 39725903
Thank you guys.
0