[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory PS script to modify attributes from CSV file

Posted on 2013-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
3,476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello PS - Experts,

I need help with a seemingly simple Powershell script.

I have a CSV looking like this:
Name,Uid,Gid
jsmith,123456,78910
user2,123457,78910

Open in new window


The script should read the values and select an AD object by logon name and modifying this object's attributes GIDnumber and UIDnumber values with the ones from the CSV.

Thanks in advance!
Helge
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Helgenberger
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39724162
What attributes are you looking to change in Active Directory referencing GIDNumber and UIDNumber? Do you want these numbers in the extensionAttribute section for Users Accounts?

Below is the structure of how you can do this. I will still need to know what values you want to modify in AD using the GID/UID columns in your CSV file.

Import-module activedirectory
$ModUsers = import-csv "c:\yourCSVfile.csv"
foreach ($User in $ModUsers) {
$User.Name
$User.Uid
$User.Gid
Set-ADUser -Identity $User.Name -extensionAttribute1 $$User.Uid -extensionAttribute2 $User.Gid
}

Open in new window


Will
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39724185
Here's what I was thinking...
Import-Csv file.csv | ForEach `
{
    $uid = $_.UID
    $gid = $_.GID
    Get-ADUser $_.name | Set-ADUser -replace @{gidnumber=$gid;uidnumber=$uid}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Helgenberger
ID: 39724265
Perfect, footech. Thanks!
0