Solved

Random Intermitten BSOD on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-12-17
4
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi People,

Can anyone here please assist me with one strange case of Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit that is intermittently BSOD or Blue screen crashed when idle ?

here/s the dump file according to OSR test:

Crash Dump Analysis provided by OSR Open Systems Resources, Inc. (http://www.osr.com)
Online Crash Dump Analysis Service
See http://www.osronline.com for more information
Windows 7 Kernel Version 7601 (Service Pack 1) MP (4 procs) Free x86 compatible
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 7601.18247.x86fre.win7sp1_gdr.130828-1532
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0x8461e000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x847674d0
Debug session time: Tue Dec 17 06:10:39.095 2013 (UTC - 5:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:02:54.500
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED_M (1000008e)
This is a very common bugcheck.  Usually the exception address pinpoints
the driver/function that caused the problem.  Always note this address
as well as the link date of the driver/image that contains this address.
Some common problems are exception code 0x80000003.  This means a hard
coded breakpoint or assertion was hit, but this system was booted
/NODEBUG.  This is not supposed to happen as developers should never have
hardcoded breakpoints in retail code, but ...
If this happens, make sure a debugger gets connected, and the
system is booted /DEBUG.  This will let us see why this breakpoint is
happening.
Arguments:
Arg1: c0000046, The exception code that was not handled
Arg2: 8469ee0f, The address that the exception occurred at
Arg3: aa42f410, Trap Frame
Arg4: 00000000

Debugging Details:
------------------

TRIAGER: Could not open triage file : e:\dump_analysis\program\triage\modclass.ini, error 2

EXCEPTION_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000046 - An attempt to release a mutant object was made by a thread that was not the owner of the mutant object.

FAULTING_IP: 
nt!KeReleaseMutant+215
8469ee0f cc              int     3

TRAP_FRAME:  aa42f410 -- (.trap 0xffffffffaa42f410)
ESP EDITED! New esp=aa42f7c0
ErrCode = 00000000
eax=c0000046 ebx=89ac7968 ecx=86eb0600 edx=00000000 esi=86eb06cc edi=00000000
eip=8469ee0f esp=aa42f484 ebp=aa42f7f8 iopl=0         nv up ei ng nz na po nc
cs=0000  ss=0010  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=0030  gs=0000             efl=00000282
nt!KeReleaseMutant+0x215:
8469ee0f cc              int     3
Resetting default scope

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x8E

PROCESS_NAME:  GoogleUpdate.e

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 8469ebf1 to 8469ee0f

STACK_TEXT:  
aa42f7f8 8469ebf1 86eb06cc 00000001 00000000 nt!KeReleaseMutant+0x215
aa42f810 9466f13c 86eb06cc 00000000 00000000 nt!KeReleaseMutex+0x14
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
aa42f830 9466ca7f 00d8a008 84654c1e 86eb05c8 ULCDRHlp+0x313c
aa42f850 8ca28c8b 88a8f848 89a68678 00000000 ULCDRHlp+0xa7f
aa42f890 8ca2c1ca 88a8f848 00a68678 aa42f8f0 Wdf01000!FxIoTarget::SubmitSync+0x1b7
aa42f8c4 8d58902c aa42f900 8d59749a 00000020 Wdf01000!imp_WdfRequestSend+0x1fe
aa42f8d8 88a8f848 aa42f8f0 776b9bd8 78fe4c10 cdrom!RequestSetSentTime+0x1c
aa42f900 8d59726d 776b9bd8 89a68758 00000000 0x88a8f848
aa42f920 8ca2a160 889465a0 76597980 89a68678 cdrom!CreateQueueEvtIoDefault+0x96
aa42f954 8ca299d4 76597980 aa42f998 89a68678 Wdf01000!FxIoQueue::DispatchRequestToDriver+0x64d
aa42f970 8ca2f397 88ab0000 00000000 84a366ee Wdf01000!FxIoQueue::DispatchEvents+0x4af
aa42f990 8ca310b3 88ab0000 89a68678 86d8a008 Wdf01000!FxIoQueue::QueueRequest+0x204
aa42f9f0 8ca2f7f4 00942400 86d8a008 889464e4 Wdf01000!FxPkgGeneral::OnCreate+0x626
aa42fa10 8ca2c52e 86d8a008 88a8fc70 86d8a008 Wdf01000!FxPkgGeneral::Dispatch+0xc9
aa42fa38 8ca2c39f 00a8fc70 86d8a008 88ab40d8 Wdf01000!FxDevice::Dispatch+0x155
aa42fa54 84654c1e 88a8fc70 86d8a008 86d8a12c Wdf01000!FxDevice::DispatchWithLock+0x77
aa42fa6c 9467382a 86fd9890 88ab4020 86d8a008 nt!IofCallDriver+0x63
aa42fa88 84654c1e 00ab4020 00d8a008 86fd98ec GEARAspiWDM+0x82a
aa42faa0 84864506 80cc1205 aa42fc48 00000000 nt!IofCallDriver+0x63
aa42fb78 84843d1e 87b01908 adde6588 86fe8308 nt!IopParseDevice+0xee6
aa42fbf4 84854147 00000000 aa42fc48 00000040 nt!ObpLookupObjectName+0x4fa
aa42fc50 8484ac25 013cf720 86de6588 88b45b01 nt!ObOpenObjectByName+0x165
aa42fccc 84850dab 013cf750 00100080 013cf720 nt!IopCreateFile+0x673
aa42fd14 8465b8c6 013cf750 00100080 013cf720 nt!NtOpenFile+0x2a
aa42fd14 76ed70f4 013cf750 00100080 013cf720 nt!KiSystemServicePostCall
013cfb68 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 0x76ed70f4


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP: 
ULCDRHlp+313c
9466f13c ??              ???

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  2

SYMBOL_NAME:  ULCDRHlp+313c

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: ULCDRHlp

IMAGE_NAME:  ULCDRHlp.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  41c9dd4d

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x8E_ULCDRHlp+313c

BUCKET_ID:  0x8E_ULCDRHlp+313c

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

Open in new window

0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39723583
and this is the Event viewer logged:

######################################################################################################
Log Name:      Application
Source:        NvStreamSvc
Date:          17/12/2013 10:12:48 PM
Event ID:      1
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Ultimatorium
Description:
The description for Event ID 1 from source NvStreamSvc cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event: 

NvStreamSvc
Unregistering VAD endpoint [0]
######################################################################################################
Log Name:      Application
Source:        NvStreamSvc
Date:          17/12/2013 10:12:44 PM
Event ID:      1
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Ultimatorium
Description:
The description for Event ID 1 from source NvStreamSvc cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event: 

NvStreamSvc
NvVAD endpoint registered successfully [0]
######################################################################################################

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 250 total points
ID: 39723768
Hi

Looking at the two logs you've provided:

The bugcheck seems to reference GoogleUpdate as the process for causing the bugcheck.

The Event logs reference NvStreamSvc - this is part of the GeForce package (Nvidia Streamer).

I would look at updating your Google applications and Graphics Driver. If you're still having these issues it may be worth setting the services to delayed start or disabling the component if you don't use it.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39725986
it points to ULCDRHlp.sys
This process belongs to software Ulead CD/DVD Burning Engine by Ulead Systems (www.ulead.com).

uninstall it for a test
you can use a fre burning program if you like : https://cdburnerxp.se/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39737274
Thanks !
0