[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

nagios3

Posted on 2013-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
i have  nagios 3 under debian 7 installed.

can some one show me step giude how can i configure my hp switches and windows servers?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1336 total points
ID: 39724209
Have you looked that the Nagios documentation?

Monitoring Routers and Switches
http://nagios.sourceforge.net/docs/nagioscore/3/en/monitoring-routers.html

Monitoring Windows Machines
http://nagios.sourceforge.net/docs/nagioscore/3/en/monitoring-windows.html

I would start with that.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 664 total points
ID: 39724490
Like in the article above with Windows use this
http://www.nsclient.org/nscp/

I use this one for HP switches. (Use Chrome so it will translate it for you)
http://www.boreal-labs.com/joomla/index.php/es/downloads-menu/viewdownload/23-hp-compaq/15-checkhpicfsensors.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39725906
thanks for info. i have a unknow error .Can some one help me?

nagi
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1336 total points
ID: 39726011
look at the status line; it says you are missing a parameter

what plugin is this?  going to guess and say maybe checking drive letter?  i know -l is required to specify what drive letter to check free space
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39726026
My windows.cfg :


define service{
      use                  generic-service
      host_name            pc1
      service_description      C:\ Drive Space
      check_command            check_nt!USEDDISKSPACE!-l c -w 80 -c 90
      }

define service{
      use                  generic-service
      host_name            pc1
      service_description      E:\Drive Space
      check_command            check_nt!USEDDISKSPACE!-l c -w 80 -c 90
      }
define service{
      use                  generic-service
      host_name                      pc1
      service_description      F:\Drive Space
      check_command            check_nt!USEDDISKSPACE!-l c -w 80 -c 90
      }
0