Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Address Lookup on form

Posted on 2013-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hi,

I want to create an address lookup function on my site.
i.e. the person enters the postcode and the full address is shown for easy comletion of address fields

Whats the best way to accomplish this - can google maps be used?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 39723670
How can a postcode consistently resolve to a single mailing address? Not in the U.S. anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 39723675
well a list of possible addresses is shown

UK based this is

Cheers
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39724229
You need to start with having a database of all available addresses....  Or an api.

I am not familiar with the UK as I am with the US.  It looks like you want to duplicate this service http://www.royalmail.com/postcode-finder/ and they offer a way for you to become a solution provider http://www.poweredbypaf.com/sp/sp-products/paf-raw-data/  and you should understand the licensing http://www.poweredbypaf.com/licensing-centre/public/getting-started.html
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39724471
The only official source of this information is from the Royal Mail and it's called the Postcode Address File (PAF).

You have 2 options on using this file.

You can purchase the PAF from Royal Mail (usually on a CD), install it locally (on your webserver) and create the code to query it yourself. To do this you would pay the Royal Mail an annual fee

The other option is to subscribe to a 3rd party provider that has effectively already done the above, and created an API for you to use. Different providers offer different services, but effectively most will charge you 'per-click/search'.

Your own programmings skills and the traffic you expect will dictate which is the most cost-effective solution.

Here's the site:

http://www.poweredbypaf.com/

You can use the site to find 3rd party providers as well.
0