Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Calcalate hours active

Posted on 2013-12-17
8
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

I have a spreadsheet which contains a (dynamic) value for "hours worked".  From this value (let's say 12) I want to plot a graph showing the hours worked, against all 24 hours in a day.

The middle of the shift is always 01:00AM

So, if hours worked = 12 the graph should show that the shift began at 19:00 and finished at 07:00.

It should be assumed that 1am always represents the middle of the shift.  I only want to show whole hours if possible (i.e. I don't want the graph to have to show 30 minute slots, caused by dividing the shift lenght by 2), but this is not a show-stopper.

Help!!!!

Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:Codestone
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39723657
You can try a stacked bar or stacked column chart showing a transparent bar or column for the the off hours and a colored one for the working hours.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Codestone
ID: 39723662
Sorry if I wasn't clear,

I know how to generate a graph, I'm trying to calculate the hours worked.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39723676
If A1 contains hours in "time" format then you can use

=25/24-INT(A1*12)/24
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39723683
HI,

pls try

TimeEE20131217.xlsx
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Codestone
ID: 39723816
Legend,

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Codestone
ID: 39723827
Sorry, so thanks for this - I now know the start and end times of the shift.

Can you show me how to plot this?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39723841
Did my formula not work or you did not try it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Codestone
ID: 39726549
I couldn't get it to work, no.

THanks.
0