Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drives not showing on HP DL 360 Gen 8 Windoes 2008R2 install

Posted on 2013-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Am installing the latest version of Windows 2008R2 on a new HP Gl360 Gen 8 server for the first time.  When I get to the section Where it asked me where I want to install it no drives appear.  I have configured it in the ACU and the drives show up there fine.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39723694
when you get to that point, you need to specify the proper drivers for the controller you are using. You will need to have the drivers on a USB to make it simpler and inserted when it requests them. Once the drivers are loaded, the physical drives or the partitions you created in ACU will appear and become available.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39723706
If you are using Intelligent Provisioning to install it should put the correct drivers in but sometimes you have to update Intelligent Provisioning first although it should already know about how to install Windows 2008. It's just like SmartStart but built into the boot rom.
0