Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

#Num! error

Posted on 2013-12-17
10
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I have a #Num! error on my code on the stats page... i cant figure out why though.

Attached is the spread sheet.

Sheet "Stats"gets its information from the "Result" page
J.P.B.S2.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39723746
That is probably because the result in E2 is zero. And that is because there is no 1 in column N of result sheet and there is no value to find the maximum in column O of result sheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 39723762
Hi i have fixed 90% of it but they have random parts where its #Num


E.G
Push Me (IRE)      7341804      #NUM!      114
Should be
Push Me (IRE)      7341804      13/2      114
J.P.B.S2.xlsm
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39723829
The way I see it you have it all wrong

Push Me (IRE) is not 114 it is 109.5 on the results sheet.
Queen Of Epirus should have been 114

All the other formulas are also giving values not concurrent with the results sheet.

Can you tell me what you expect to see for block 1?
There are two 114's. What next?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 39723986
im supposed to see what your explaining... the result sheet is fine but im trying to pull the data from results onto he Stats page... it seems to be pulling odd results
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39724015
I think I have found the problem. Use these formulas in columns B, C and D

=IF(E2="","",INDEX(Result!D$1:D$500,SMALL(IF(Result!O$1:O$500=E2,IF(Result!N$1:N$500=A2,ROW(Result!D$1:D$500)-ROW(Result!$K$1)+1)),COUNTIFS(A$2:A2,A2,E$2:E2,E2))))

=IF(E2="","",INDEX(Result!B$1:B$500,SMALL(IF(Result!O$1:O$500=E2,IF(Result!N$1:N$500=A2,ROW(Result!B$1:B$500)-ROW(Result!$K$1)+1)),COUNTIFS(A$2:A2,A2,E$2:E2,E2))))

=IF(E2="","",INDEX(Result!K$1:K$500,SMALL(IF(Result!O$1:O$500=E2,IF(Result!N$1:N$500=A2,ROW(Result!K$1:K$500)-ROW(Result!$K$1)+1)),COUNTIFS(A$2:A2,A2,E$2:E2,E2))))

And also make sure that there is no error value in column O on result sheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 39726438
I tried the above and it didnt work... i have also tried altering it alittle and just get #Value! now...please see attached
J.P.B.S2.xlsm
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39726457
You did not pay attention to my last statement.

The column O on result sheet contains a value error at the bottom. You should get rid of it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39811053
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39811054
There is an answer. The file contains an error value as indicated. Once that error is removed the formula works just fine.
0