Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

replying to mail goes to a different email address

Posted on 2013-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi, We have an issue. When a user receives a mail from a user and replies, the reply goes to another person in the senders company. I see no rules in place to do this from my side. Example is below, my user is ukunz@InformationMosaic.com, when he replied to that mail it always goes to James.Scanlon@MAPLESANDCALDER.com. If he creates a new mail to Edward Miller, it will be James Scanlon that receives it. The full header information is below

From: Edward Miller <Edward.Miller@MAPLESANDCALDER.com>
To: James Scanlon <James.Scanlon@MAPLESANDCALDER.com>
CC: "Ulrich Kunz (ukunz@InformationMosaic.com)" <ukunz@InformationMosaic.com>,
                Sarah Comiskey O'Keeffe <Sarah.comiskeyokeeffe@maplesandcalder.com>


Received: from mail6.bemta14.messagelabs.com (193.109.254.103) by
SVM0906101245.mosaic.local (192.168.27.28) with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS)
id 14.1.218.12; Tue, 17 Dec 2013 09:58:56 +0000
Return-Path: <edward.miller@maplesandcalder.com>
Received: from [194.106.220.51:62726] by server-13.bemta-14.messagelabs.com id
BA/0C-19374-06020B25; Tue, 17 Dec 2013 09:58:56 +0000
X-Env-Sender: edward.miller@maplesandcalder.com
X-Msg-Ref: server-8.tower-92.messagelabs.com!1387274334!12708622!1
X-Originating-IP: [213.167.81.17]
X-SpamReason: No, hits=0.0 required=7.0 tests=sa_preprocessor:
  VHJ1c3RlZCBJUDogMjEzLjE2Ny44MS4xNyA9PiA3ODMyMjk=\n
X-StarScan-Received:
X-StarScan-Version: 6.9.16; banners=-,-,informationmosaic.com
X-VirusChecked: Checked
Received: (qmail 26244 invoked from network); 17 Dec 2013 09:58:55 -0000
Received: from service4.mimecast-offshore.com (HELO
service4.mimecast-offshore.com) (213.167.81.17)  by
server-8.tower-92.messagelabs.com with RC4-SHA encrypted SMTP; 17 Dec 2013
09:58:55 -0000
Received: from KYIRONPORT04.maplesandcalder.com (kymail3.maplesandcalder.com
[209.27.60.34]) by service4.mimecast-offshore.com; Tue, 17 Dec 2013 09:58:53
+0000
Received: from ieexhc01.maplesandcalder.com ([172.26.50.1])  by
KYIRONPORT04.maplesandcalder.com with ESMTP/TLS/AES128-SHA; 17 Dec 2013
04:58:51 -0500
Received: from IEEXMB02.MAPLESANDCALDER.com ([fe80::f181:4659:7d25:ae92]) by
IEEXHC01.MAPLESANDCALDER.com ([::1]) with mapi id 14.02.0342.003; Tue, 17 Dec
2013 09:53:59 +0000
From: Edward Miller <Edward.Miller@MAPLESANDCALDER.com>
To: James Scanlon <James.Scanlon@MAPLESANDCALDER.com>
CC: "Ulrich Kunz (ukunz@InformationMosaic.com)" <ukunz@InformationMosaic.com>,
                Sarah Comiskey O'Keeffe <Sarah.comiskeyokeeffe@maplesandcalder.com>
Subject: Re: any news re the call to Lavelle?
Thread-Topic: any news re the call to Lavelle?
Thread-Index: Ac76dPAinOK4ttCfRUSfUw+Sq1hyaQAjvNuQAAAJCSAAAMGK4AABtp0A
Date: Tue, 17 Dec 2013 09:53:58 +0000
Message-ID: <AC51FE95-CA97-49D7-B546-D42075557ABF@MAPLESANDCALDER.com>
References: <8459976109E78C4F9E98DE5FC5A4B0242EF6E930@SVM0906101930.mosaic.local>,<A02623900E076A40B6C2181DD2EBAEB1330D04E3@IEEXMB02.MAPLESANDCALDER.com>
In-Reply-To: <A02623900E076A40B6C2181DD2EBAEB1330D04E3@IEEXMB02.MAPLESANDCALDER.com>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
x-exclaimer-md-config: 45185e77-ea95-4970-8b17-20ebf0d7054b
x-exclaimer-md-bifurcation-instance: 0
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-MC-Unique: 113121709585400102
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
                boundary="MCBoundary=_113121709585401802"
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-AuthSource: SVM0906101245.mosaic.local
X-MS-Exchange-Organization-AuthAs: Anonymous
0
Comment
Question by:MongolianNoseFlute
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39724106
In Lotus Domino, I faced this issue when I created a new account and the mailfile ownership was not set to the newly created user's name rather the other person.

The user could receive emails but when replying, it was always coming up the person name who was set the owner of the email file.

Please check the ACLs on the email, it might have something to do.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 39724111
Hi,

When creating the email in outlook, can you start typing the recipients address and when it suggests the entry can you highlight it, then press the delete key.

Once it no longer suggests the entry, type the email address in full again.

If this does not work, can you try recreating the users outlook profile and see if it still has the problem

M@
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39724432
If he creates a new mail to Edward Miller, it will be James Scanlon that receives it. The full header information is below

From: Edward Miller <Edward.Miller@MAPLESANDCALDER.com>
To: James Scanlon <James.Scanlon@MAPLESANDCALDER.com>
CC: "Ulrich Kunz (ukunz@InformationMosaic.com)" <ukunz@InformationMosaic.com>,
                Sarah Comiskey O'Keeffe <Sarah.comiskeyokeeffe@maplesandcalder.com>

Based on your above statement, I see that the email sent from Edward not ukunz@InformationMosaic.com and send to James.Scanlon@MAPLESANDCALDER.com

If he creates a new mail to Edward Miller and it will be James Scanlon that receives i, the internet header must look like:

From: ukunz@InformationMosaic.com
To: James Scanlon <James.Scanlon@MAPLESANDCALDER.com>

1. Could you ask the ukunz@InformationMosaic.com to send a test mail to Edward.Miller@MAPLESANDCALDER.com and verify if the recipient email address resolves to Edward Millar or James. Also verify with both recipient if they able to receive email and ask for internet header

2. Could you ask Edward.Miller@MAPLESANDCALDER.com to send  a test email to ukunz@InformationMosaic.com and then verify if ukunz@InformationMosaic.com able to receive it. Once receive, ask ukunz@InformationMosaic.com click reply and verify To: resolve to which email address.

Please try on both Outlook and Outlook Web Access
0