[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2012 redundant server

Posted on 2013-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi Experts:

I have a small network on a private island.  they are currently running server 2012.  It is difficult and time consuming to repair/troubleshoot things immediately when there are problems as I am not on the island.  They have asked me to look into a immediate failover systems.  In other words, a second server that would take over "exactly" where the other left off (should the first fail).  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sntrouble07
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39723828
What services and applications are on the current server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sntrouble07
ID: 39723852
It's primary function is for a country club management software using "providex" database.  It also serves as a file server, DHCP, DNS.  No Exchange or anything else for that matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sntrouble07
ID: 39731528
Thank you, although I've received no feedback yet.  Anything you can do is greatly appreciated.  

I'm surprised.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39734524
DNS, DHCP and File Server can be used in HA quite easily.  I'm not familiar with providex so you will need to lookup that.

Presuming it's a physical server.

DHCP in 2012 has a new failover mode.  Just configure the scope on one server, install DHCP on the 2nd and run the DHCP Failover configuration.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831385.aspx

DNS - if this is AD integrated then if you promote another server as a DC and include the DNS role you'll have tolerance on this too.  If you use Primary/Secondary zones then it's harder as you won't have a writeable backup solution.

File Server - If you have SAN storage you can configure this with the Failover Cluster.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2012/05/01/10299698.aspx

Your database could probably be configured using this as well providing it resides on a SAN.

If you don't have a SAN, then you can get around the File Server issue by configuring DFS. It's not a HA configuration, but it will provide a pretty good up to date copy on the other server.  You will come into issues trying to use a database with DFS though.

Alternativly, if they are Virtual machines you could setup Hyper-V replication (or ESX HA).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134172.aspx
0