Solved

Windows 8 Upgrade

Posted on 2013-12-17
13
223 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am upgrading a Dell laptop from Windows 7 to Windows 8. I was wondering if there are any nuances I should be aware of. Also, will the programs already installed on the laptop transfer to the new OS with no problem, or will I have to reinstall them. I have Microsoft Office 2010 and Adobe X, as well as a few others, and I just want to make sure I cover all my bases. I don't want to lose any programs or settings, or that might end up poorly for the user and myself. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39723861
If you choose the "keep" option (depending on how you are doing this upgrade) you should not lose any data or settings. You may need to reinstall some drivers, however.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39723939
It is generally not a good idea to upgrade operating systems in place. All the old problems (and we all have some) will carry over. Even the upgrade from Windows 8 to Windows 8.1 (another new operating system) was not flawless.

I suggest that a fresh install will be more reliable over the long haul and your user will be happier.

You also should go to Windows 8.1 for your user as it is a little more flexible and reliable than Windows 8.

I had to replace most of my drivers to get from Windows 8 to Windows 8.1 and surely all your Windows 7 drivers will have to be replaced as noted in the prior post.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39723948
Agree with Thinkpads_User's comments about in-place upgrades versus clean installs, generally.

"One" data point: I had upgraded to Windows 8 (from 7) with any serious hitches.  And also from 8 to 8.1 (except some drivers).

YMMY (Your Mileage May Vary) of course.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39724467
nawright16--
Using the clean install procedures will wipe personal data and installed programs.  Backing the personal data beforehand will allow you to easily install it in the new OS, but recognize you will have to reinstall software from install media.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39727687
If an in-place upgrade ends up being  your choice, be sure to run this first, to get an idea of any hardware/software that you might encounter issues with on Windows 8:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/upgrade-assistant-download-online-faq
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39751888
Just tuning in to share my experience with upgrades: it was always good. In all my administration time I had only one system that did not work after an upgrade while I have seen maybe 20 upgrades so far (counting from xp onwards like xp->vista or vista->7 or 7 to 8 or 8 to 8.1). Not to mention about 50 upgrades from NT4 to win2k which all went flawless.

Simply keep a backup of your system as one should have one handy at any time and do it.
About "old problems being carried over" - logically, if these problems are not within windows' own bytes but within external software, an upgrade would not even touch those so bad stays bad. But if within windows (for example: service x does not start any more) chances are that those problems even vanish when performing an upgrade as OS files are renewed.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39753797
You have accepted a later answer saying the same thing as an earlier answer.

I have Requested Attention to adjust the answer

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39755203
Thinkpads_User--
I assume you refer to my post http:#a39724467 as the "later answer".  It was posted to help nawright16 understand the consequences of a clean install and suggested backing up personal data first.  nawright16 must think that is a helpful suggestion.  My post certainly did not "say the same thing as an earlier answer" though it is not clear to which earlier answer you refer.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39755320
My post http://#a39723939 says "clean install" the same as you and I assume anyone would know that a clean install would wipe out programs.

It seems a split would be more in order as I provided a lot of pointers to the asker.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39755384
Thinkpads_User --
No, your post did not say "clean install" but rather "fresh install".  And your assumption that nawright16 would know the consequences of clean or fresh install would seem to not be the case since nawright16 chose my post as the Accepted Solution.
Sometimes it is hard to argue with the Asker's decision.
Why are you arguing this?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39755394
I think I answered the original question well, but you don't, so I will bail out and forget this one.   Thanks.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39759117
I chose jcimarron's answer because I felt it explained the consequences of a clean install more clearly as in wiping the old data, and that I should backup the old data before hand.
0