Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

downloading VS 2012 and SQL Server 2012

Posted on 2013-12-17
17
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello Experts

Please let me know from where I can download full functional visual studio 2012 and sql server 2012 (trial version)

I am having windows 7

with thanks
meetDinesh
0
Comment
Question by:Dinesh Kumar
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39723958
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 39723968
Hi thanks but I am looking for vs2012
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 1600 total points
ID: 39723982
Here you go - Visual Studio 2012 Ultimate Trial!
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=30678

Or you can go for Express version here-
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=34673
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39724033
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 39724141
Is there any difference b/w express and ultimate edition of  visual studio.

I am downloading iso file but my dvd writer is not working any suggestion?
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 400 total points
ID: 39724186
To your statement, "Is there any difference b/w express and ultimate edition of  visual studio.", the begets difference is that the Express version id FREE all non-Express need to be purchased after the trial period.

To the statement, "I am downloading iso file but my dvd writer is not working any suggestion?", well the only option is if you have software produce that will mount the iso image a a drive on your system. The only other option is if you are using Windows 8 then have a look at this article, Use PowerShell to Mount ISO Files in Windows 8, but other then that no.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 1600 total points
ID: 39724199
Hi,

Visual Studio Express is free but you have to download each version for each language, it is usually used for learning and or for making small to medium programs. Visual Studio Ultimate has all of that bundled in and it also has many developer and testing tools for serious developers and professional applications.

You can have winrar or winzip/7zip and have the iso file extracted to a local directory and run the setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 39724218
well the only option is if you have software produce that will mount the iso image a a drive on your system

if you can explore more on the above?

I am on the http://blogs.technet.com/b/odsupport/archive/2011/04/19/how-to-extract-the-contents-from-an-iso-file-without-burning-the-iso-to-disc.aspx

do I require any software for saving iso image so that its becomes exe on my machine?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 39724249
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39724268
Disclaimer, the following products I have not used or am I endorsing.

There are some software products that will take an ISO image on your system and mount it to your file system as if it were a physical CD / DVD drive with the CD / DVD mounted therefore not needing a CD / DVD drive to access the software. Some such products are

Power ISO
OSFMount
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 39724310
my iso file is being downloaded it will take time the internet speed is around 100 KB/s

I will update all of you what worked for me.. thank you very much till now for your support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 39724785
hi if any expert can refer sql server management studio for 2012 link that will also be great.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39724860
Hi;

When downloading Microsoft® SQL Server® 2012 Express after clicking on the Download link you will have the option of also selecting a file that has this in it its name, SQLManagementStudio, in both 32 or 64 bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 39725087
the set up completed but not all features got installed. what can I do now?

please check the attachement also.
how-to-correct.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 39725333
Ok, I was able to correct this error.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39734128
Great!  Now time to close the question.  Let me know if you need help with that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
ID: 39738059
thank you all for taking part in the solution.
0