Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth / CPU Usage Requirement

Posted on 2013-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
Hi,

We have a web application which allows users to upload files.

I wish to know the essential factor of bandwidth required on the server where it is going to be hosted.

To be assumed that around 1000 users are hitting the website and are uploading the files on the website simultaneously; what should be ideal bandwidth available to server to handle this kind of load.

The total size of the website files is around
652 KB for ASPX files and
35 MB for the dll files inside the bin folder
4 MB for images and other files
39 MB is total size of all files on website.

Single user can upload max of 15 files, each file not more then 2 MB in size. So not more than 30 MB from a single user for upload.

I have an understanding that server bandwidth requirements are vital when users download from the website and not much important when users upload to the website. Is this correct?

Ketan.
0
Comment
Question by:shaileshmonani
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 750 total points
ID: 39725719
You can do reverse engineering here. Assume that each will be downloading at the speed of 50k, then

50kbps * 1000 = 50mbps

You may want to be on the safe side then add 20% on top of that:

50mbps * 1.2 = 60mbps
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 300 total points
ID: 39726632
--> "I have an understanding that server bandwidth requirements are vital when users download from the website and not much important when users upload to the website. Is this correct?"

No, bandwidth requirements are the same no matter which direction the transfer it taking place.  Depending who the users are, businesses with business class Internet connections or "home users" with home/residential Internet connection, their upload bandwidth could be more limited than their download bandwidth.  However you can't assume that.  

Are you really planning on 1,000 concurrent users uploading/downloading at the same exact time?  If so then omarfarid's formula is correct, but you have  to choose what you think you users upload/download speeds are.
0