Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RG59 versus Cat 6 and Cat 5e

Posted on 2013-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
what is the pros and cons of RG59 compared with Cat 6 and Cat 5e?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 900 total points
ID: 39723954
RG59 is coaxial cable and CAT5/6 Ethernet are twisted pair. They are not the same thing. Ethernet cable mates with Ethernet connectors in routers and switches and computers. These devices do not have coax inputs and so coax does not apply.

RG59 is fairly old thin insulator coax. RG6 is new, fatter insulation around the center conductor and is faster cable.

However the two things are very different for very different purposes and they are in no way interchangeable.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 39724826
As best I can find at the moment, RG59 has only been used for specialized adapters for ethernet.  The original Ethernet used RG58 10BASE2 (which is a different cable) and RG6 10BASE5 for 10Mbps connections.  RG58 is 50 ohm impedance and RG59 is 75 ohms which means they are not interchangeable for high frequency applications.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10BASE2
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39734547
@grnow - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0