Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Visio 2010 - How to link text from one page to another

Posted on 2013-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
2,616 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I have text in a box on page 1 which I would like to have on page 20.
Page one would be the original text.  Page 20 would be the linked copy.  
When I update the box on page 2, Page 20 would updated.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39723972
Hi,

You could create a background page with the box and the text and then apply this background to these 2 front pages

see
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio-help/add-a-background-or-watermark-HP001230792.aspx

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39724610
This is an interesting solution but what I'm looking for is linking text to different places on the page on different pages.

Sort of what you do in excel when you do a PASTE/LINK.
But I don't see a PASTE / LINK option when I copy something.

What kind of linking capabilities are available in the shapesheet?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39725764
You could use a similar approach to your earlier question about moving a shape on one page and having shapes on other pages move as a result.

1) Enter text into the shape on page 1.
2) Insert a field into the shape on page 20 and select "custom formula" in the Category pane.
4) Enter a formula similar to this:
       =SHAPETEXT(Pages[Page-1]!Sheet.1!TheText)
   where the SHAPETEXT() function returns the text from the referenced shape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39726558
Scott:

SUPER solution.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39754789
Scott:
The solution worked.  Thank you.  Very elegant!
0