Solved

Visio 2013 - new installation CONSTANTLY configuring?

Posted on 2013-12-17
8
11,433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
I recently installed Visio 2013 and every time I start it up, I get the progress bar/message box saying "Please wait while ..."
(See graphic).  This does not seem right.  EVERY time I run it the program goes through this sequence!
err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39724063
To manually fix this issue, run 'regedit' and manually change the value of [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.vsd] to Visio.Drawing.11 (if using the Visio client) or VisioViewer.Viewer (if using the Visio Viewer).

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2685120
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39724595
The steps listed in the support KB did not work.  I even did a repair.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 250 total points
ID: 39729970
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 250 total points
ID: 39729986
How was Visio 2012 installed?

Are there any Group Policy settings that are configured to deliver Office 2013 components via network?

Are there any multi-language pack setups happening on the network and also delivered via GP?

We tend to see this behaviour, and have since 2007, on centrally deployed Office installs where the "what is installed on your machine" poll when the routine fires up and the "this is installed on my machine" answer are not the same for language packs.

Philip
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39730580
Could be a corrupt profile or bad pemissions on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40122380
The Help desk blew away my user profile and created another one.  The program installed properly and it's working now.  The tech did not elaborate on what "blow away your profile" meant.  But perhaps a bunch of bad registry keys were deleted and built from scratch?.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 40123558
So, as you stated, it was a bad profile.  Interesting how my answer never factored into this.
0