[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

pulling string values form date field

Posted on 2013-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I have a date field [EndDate], I want to capture year and month and put them in a text field [RefPeriod] with the following text format yy-mmm

Example: for 30-Nov-13 in EndDate, I would like to have 13-Nov in RefPeriod

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:fitaliano
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39724113
=format(EndDate, "yy-mmm")
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AccessGuy1763
AccessGuy1763 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39724121
It should be:

Format([EndDate],"yy-mmm")

I would probably add it to the underlying record source for your form and then set the control source of [RefPeriod] to whatever you call the column in the record source.

Edit - you could also just add it directly to the control source as capricorn suggests.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39724131
personally, I'd advise against storing this value, as it can always be recomputed when you need it via a query.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39726078
Just use a textbox on your form bound to EndDate.
Then set the Format property of the textbox to:

  yy\-mmm

/gustav
0