Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running a system with two different versions of IE

Posted on 2013-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
We have two payment apps which out accounts people need to use.  One can only be used in IE8 and the other in IE10.  The both use Java and both need to use secure certs.  Is there any way I can get the two different versions running on the one system while still being able to run Java and use the secure cert?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39724192
It is unsupported to run two version of IE on windows.  You could use IETester which mimics various IE versions and java versions.

http://www.my-debugbar.com/ietester/index_all.php
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39724629
One can only be used in IE8 and the other in IE10
Quite a feat to make an app that's so browser specific. How did they manage it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39725367
It's only supported in in IE8, so we can't use it in any other browser.
And I'm not a dev' so I don't know how but there are plenty of sites that are browser specific.

Used IE tester, it wont run the java required.
0