Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP and IIS issue

Posted on 2013-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am moving my website over to Windows Server 2012 and IIS 8.0 but I am getting an error with my ASP pages.  I've made sure the classic ASP is checked inside the IIS but still get the error.  

I get an error occured on the server wehn processing the URL.  I click the find more info here and get this page.

http://www.iis.net/learn/application-frameworks/running-classic-asp-applications-on-iis-7-and-iis-8

Any suggestions?  The http://localhost/ page shows up so I believe the IIS server is functioning.
0
Comment
Question by:flfmmqp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39724300
Hi,
anything in the windows event log? You should find there a better / more detailed error message.

What was your initial system? Did you also move from 32bit to 64bit?

Thanks.
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:flfmmqp
ID: 39724715
It is a 64bit.  Not sure what I should be looking at in the event logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flfmmqp
ID: 39724809
Turns out it is not ASP but something to do with getting the logged in username.

Request.ServerVariables("LOGON_USER")

I'm sure it is something simple I just need to turn on.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39724987
my guess is you don't have windows authentication turned on, check out my thread here where I assisted someone else with a similar problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flfmmqp
ID: 39729585
Yes that was my problem and i was a little slow to figure it out.  Darn new windows.  

Thanks,
0