Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 stuck receiving mail

Posted on 2013-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All

I'm running Windows 8.1, Outlook 2013, and my Outlook is stuck on 'Receiving message 1 of x'.   Can anyone help troubleshoot this issue?

There are no emails in Outbox.
Passwords and other email login credentials were not changed
The address still receives email, verified via iPhone connection and www.mail2web.com

Thanks.
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Nyaema
Joseph Nyaema earned 1000 total points
ID: 39724544
Try recreating the outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39725738
Assuming you're not using Exchange:  Access your email through the web interface provided by your ISP, , read the email in your inbox using the web interface, and delete it.

Then try connecting with Outlook again.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 0 total points
ID: 39726801
I actually went into mail2web and deleted most of the 500 most recent email messages (about 400 of them were from EE .. go figure).  At first it didn't work, but this morning when I fired it up it did.

So, I don't have a rock-solid explanation of the root cause, but we're up and running.

Thanks for your help.
Jim
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39726844
it can sometimes be caused by a malformed/corrupted email; Outlook gets stuck because it can't process it.  If you get that email out of the incoming queue, Outlook's happy again.  whether or not that was the problem here, glad you're back in business!
0