Solved

Windows 2008 R2 authentication

Posted on 2013-12-17
6
512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Best tool to find the authentication in Windows 2008 R2 domain?.
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39724368
Can you please elobrate the question
If you need to know Windows 2008 R2 authetication architecture :  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn169016(v=ws.10).aspx

If you need to know if DC your machine is autheticated : Start >run> cmd and type set l
or just type set
set l

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 39724493
The thing is my share point development team want to have Kerberos authentication to be enabled in domain as its get more security advantages for the apps.. When I see the Domain Controller GPO "Netwrok Security:LAN Manager authentication level" not defined.. What need to be done inorder to enable Kerberos?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 167 total points
ID: 39724537
2008 R2 uses Kerberos v5 by default out of the box. Developers just need to code accordingly.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Massa
Tony Massa earned 333 total points
ID: 39725484
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 39740112
How do I check my AD using Kerberos authentication?.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 333 total points
ID: 39740168
You can use wireshark to "watch" the authentication or just check the security logs of any domain controller. The log entries will indicate which authentication protocol is being used for users and computers. Look for event IDs of 4624 on 2008 and higher DCs.  They will have the "authentication package" that was used.  On 2003 DCs, look for event id 540.

Kerberos has been the default protocol for many years now, and falls back to NTLM only if kerberos fails.  

SharePoint needs to be set up properly for kerberos,  the domain controllers already support it.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Understanding the various editions available is vital when you decide to purchase Windows Server 2012. You need to have a basic understanding of the features and limitations in each edition in order to make a well-informed decision that best suits y…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now