Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET/VB: "Imports"  causes error

Posted on 2013-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can I import these without getting an error?
<%@ Page Language="VB" %>
<%

Imports System
Imports System.Xml
Imports System.IO
Imports System.Text

HttpContext.Current.Response.Write("Hello World")

%>

Open in new window

Compiler Error Message: BC30035: Syntax error.
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:5teveo
5teveo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39724427
try ...

<%@ import namespace="Imports System" %>
.
.
<%@ import namespace="Imports System.Text" %>


<%@ Page Language="VB" %>
<%

HttpContext.Current.Response.Write("Hello World")

%>
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39724442
should be :

<%@ Page Language="VB" %>

<%@Import namespace="System"%>
<%@Import namespace="System.Xml"%>
<%@Import namespace="System.IO"%>
<%@Import namespace="System.Text"%>

<%
HttpContext.Current.Response.Write("Hello World")
%> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 39742026
0