?
Solved

Server 2003 - low on disk space

Posted on 2013-12-17
6
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,

I currently have a window server 2003 running Microsoft exchange on it. The problem is that i  didn't leave to much space on the (C:) Drive and I keep getting “low on disk space” notification, so I keep having to do a disk clean and disk defragment to release some space. I have another local disk (E:) which has a lot of space. Is there a way move the space that is on the (E:) to the (C:) without formatting or messing anything up?  The (E:) is just use to backup exchange and it never grows big, it always stay the same size.  I don’t know if you need to know the size of the drive but here they are


(C:) Total Size 98.9 GB – Free Space 15 GB

(E:) Total Size 366 GB – Free Space 296 GB


FYI - I'm not really a tech person so a detailed answered would be very helpful

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OptiBrad
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 39724410
You can move the Exchange Databases to the E drive to free up the space on the C Drive...

You did not mention what version of Exchange you are running but you should be able to Google, moving Exchange Databases to another drive. To get the answer....
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39724420
"I'm not really a tech person so a detailed answered would be very helpful"

Sometimes a detailed answer isn't the best answer for non-technical staff.

Short answer:  No, you can't take from the E: drive to give to the C: drive.

Long answer:  Technically, you can, but it is NOT a good idea, particularly for non-technical staff.  You could create a "span" from one disk to the other, but that carries with it great risk to your data/server.

It also depends on how it is actually set up.  Are the two drives on two separate physical disks?  or are they simply partitions on the same disk?

There are a number of things you can do to manage the disk space on the C: drive, most notably, you could move your pagefile to the E: drive instead of C:.  You need to first find out what is taking up the space.  I would suggest TreeSize to find out where the space has gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OptiBrad
ID: 39724504
peralesa -Thank you, I'm not really comfortable with doing that but if i don't find solution then i might have to.

PowerEdgeTech - Yes i agree with you, but i thought if i get a detailed answer then it can help guide me to the right area or give me a better understanding. I believe the two drivers (C:) (E:) are setup on the same disk. I went to device manager, disk drives and i see only"Dell Virtual Disk SCSI Disk Device".  I have no idea how to move my pagefile to the E: drive. I will try Treesize today and see what comes up. Thank you.

I was reading online and they say AOMEI Partition Assistant Server Edition is good for stuff like this. Moving space without formatting. I don't mind spending the money if you guys think this would help me.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:OllarConsulting
ID: 39724529
OptiBrad - I second peralesa's suggestion.  Your best/safest/most-stable option is to move those Exchange databases to your other drive.  It really isn't a big deal to do it.

Another thing to check is to verify that your nightly backup is truncating your Exchange logs.  If it isn't, those logs will accumulate and consume quite a bit of space.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39724548
"I was reading online and they say AOMEI Partition Assistant Server Edition is good for stuff like this. Moving space without formatting. I don't mind spending the money if you guys think this would help me. "

If the two "drives" are simply partitions on the same disk, then you have options ... 1) a third-party utility that can resize partitions while keeping data intact (typically $spendy), and 2) backing up and deleting E:, extending C: with some utility (typically much cheaper or free, then restoring E:.  I wouldn't attempt either option without a backup to fall back on, and it is probably no more risky than moving Exchange.

To move the pagefile, right-click My Computer, Properties, Advanced tab, Performance, Advanced, Change (under Virtual Memory), Set Custom Size (same initial/maximum amounts) on the E: drive and remove it for the C: drive, then restart.

Depending on how much memory you have installed, this may not free up much space - only 1-1.5 times the amount of physical memory installed (a few GB's probably).
0
 

Author Comment

by:OptiBrad
ID: 39724562
Thank you guys! This has been very helpful.
0