Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sharepoint, what do you use for in your company?

Posted on 2013-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I haven't used sharepoint, but I will start with Sharepoint Foundation and like to layout ideas where I can use Sharepoint in our environment. I'm interested in knowing where you use Sharepoint? If some files multiple have to work in collaboration, it's good to use.
Also, creating website in Sharepoint, let's say we want to distribute invoices for each client through sharepoint, can I automate the process such as creating invoices with sql code, create users, permissions for each client accessing?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 668 total points
ID: 39724394
You will need to look into the licensing of SharePoint if you are intending to use it outside of your organization.

Check licensing!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39724403
Server has external connector license already. So, I guess it covers unlimited external users.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 664 total points
ID: 39724447
In most of my clients that use it, they do things like posting memos and forms for vacation, PTO, current phone extensions, etc.  They also build in links for the paychex website so people can log in and do various self service things like check hours, clock in/out, get old pay stubs.

I don't really have anyone who uses it extensively for "collaboration", which is what it really is for.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 668 total points
ID: 39724575
Hi,
SharePoint Foundation 2013 licensing model has changed (from version 2010) and is much better. For SharePoint foundation you only need the proper Windows licences, which means:
- Windows CALs for internal user (which everybody in your network should already have)
- Windows Server External connector (for external users)
DONE.

SharePoint is more somehow like a toolbox. A lot of functionality is there OOTB - you just have to configure / build it.

Here a link about the general features (and comparisson between Foundation and Servers):
http://blog.blksthl.com/2013/01/14/sharepoint-2013-feature-comparison-chart-all-editions/

I know that companies used SharePoint for:
- Absence Leaving Requests
- Vacation / Availability Planer
- Internal News
- Organisation presence (what, where, how to ...)
- Incident / Ticketing system
- Internal reporting (from server to software to business)
- Document management (incl. workflows. versioning)
- Discussion and blogging
- Knowledge Base
- eLearning
- Search
(just to count the used features from Foundation)

Pitfalls? There are a lot - most of them related to just starting without knowing where the road ends.
- SharePoint documents live best with associated meta data. If you take SharePoint as simply fileshare replacement, you will loose / fail.
-Overcomplicated permissions - by applying too strict/too many different permissions down to item level
- No dedicated responsible persons (business and IT)
- Too few / No key users involved when setting up the whole monster

Just my 2ct
Rainer
0