Solved

Shoretel SBE Windows 2008 and Windows Updates...

Posted on 2013-12-17
10
781 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
My Shoretel engineer said no windows updates are to be installed on the 2008 x64 server (physical box), is this correct (i suspect not)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 125 total points
ID: 39724417
I was told the same thing back in the past but after the server got to out of date I cloned the server and did the updates anyways.  All went great.  From what I read up on it is that the .Net Framework updates could possibly break shoretel.  Fix for it was to reinstall .Net Framework and check the configuration.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 250 total points
ID: 39724422
I never have been that fond of windows based telephony.  They do not save you that much over the traditional PBX, and can be broken by some updates, hd crashes, etc, though I haven't seen any that have had that happen in a while.  It used to be fairly common in the 2000/XP days.  Most comanies I worked with didn't install to Vista, and just jumped to win7/2k8, and updates are often run.  

While I do think it is mostly safe, since they are the ones to support the system, I would let them deal with it.  They just don't want to deal with the possibility of having to trouble shoot an update.  If you do run the updates, always keep track of what ones are applied, and when it was.  I also like to keep it less than 10, so if I need to back them out 1 at a time, I am not dealing with a ton of them.  

You can lock it down by closing up the other ports and only forward your SIP traffic.  Also keep your SIP traffic limited to whomever is your provider's IP pool at the firewall.  If that is the case, no other software will be ran on that machine and no other type of traffic will be processed, you should be fairly safe.

\
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39724424
guess ie10 is a no no too
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39724436
Just to be safe I would leave IE10 and IE11 off for the time being.  Not sure where shortel stands yet on that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39724466
and .net & visual c++
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 125 total points
ID: 39727087
What version of ShoreTel are you on?  That determines whether IE10 is supported or not.
See this PDF  
http://support.shoretel.com/alerts/downloads/PB10462.pdf


Typically though, the best  practice is to not update your ShoreTel server with the most current updates.  It also is best practice not to be a domain member server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39727128
13.3.
Its on the domain using AD which seems to work ok..
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 250 total points
ID: 39727172
I found being a domain member doesn't seem to be a problem, rather the familiarity of the installer with working in a domain vs local accounts.  They (the shortel installer) often have not clue on basic network/server administration like using using credentials like domain\username, or even why their external DNS address manually entered is not resolving to internal names, so they just use IP, the difference between the Everyone group and the Authenticated users group, etc.  That being said, I come across some system admins that don't know this either, so I am sure that doesn't help...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39727200
Yes, got that idea too! :)
Been sent a document that shows 13.3 tested with updates up to Sept13..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39882099
I'm not applying the updates ,however still not sure if i should do as our system has been hacked (a shoretel bug/fix in the end).
0