[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V Failover Node keeps crashing

Posted on 2013-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a recently installed two node Hyper-V failover cluster which all the sudden has started crashing and giving me minidump errors.  The Cluster nodes were running fine for about 2 weeks then Sunday Night this started the only things that were done was symantec antivirus was installed on the Node's and the Storage server and a partition was deleted and recreated on the Storage server.  the Node's are connected through iSCSI MPIO to the storage server on their own isolated switch. every since sunday the node keeps crashing at varying times and when they are up they operate very poorly anymore.  I attached the Dump files if someone can please give me an idea of what to do I am up the creek.
121513-31890-01.dmp
121513-34437-01.dmp
121613-32343-01.dmp
121513-16921-01.dmp
121513-18093-01.dmp
121713-31703-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:cameljoe121
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39725893
You can start by making sure that your AV software is not scanning any of your iSCSI targets on the storage server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 39727052
There's a similar issue here that it was suggested could be caused by NIC driver versions:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/10f1b0d0-baf7-47e5-af96-ec11995925da/netftsys-bsod-windows-2008-r2?forum=winserverPN

That said, I'd be wanting to take the antivirus out of the equation first - on the Storage Server primarily (as the above expert suggested).  With it disabled, does the problem go away?  If so, look at implementing scanning exceptions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 39727159
I have removed Symantec from all servers but they have not been restarted due to a auditor coming in and the systems must be up.  They have been stable for 23 hours.  I have also seen the netft.sys post all servers are HP with HP NICS.  That being said I am sure they have Broadcom components in them.  I will have to pay it by ear or wait till another crash or the weekend but at least I have some ideas of where to look.  If anyone has anything else it is welcomed.  Thanks in advance
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 39736077
It seems that Symantec Endpoint was scanning the iScsi targets causing the nodes to eventually bluescreen.  Once remove everything was back to normal
0