Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Parameters From Top to Left

Posted on 2013-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
Dear all
i am working with SQL Server 2012, SSRS and Reportbuilder 3

i did create my report and i want to move all the Parameters from top to Left or Right.

how can i do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:RamzyNEbeid
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 1336 total points
ID: 39724456
Unfortunately, you cannot.  This is an active feature request on Microsoft's connect site.

http://connect.microsoft.com/SQLServer/feedback/details/545893/allow-ssrs-parameter-panel-to-be-formatted
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 39724470
what i best tool to use from Microsoft tools that make a very very good layout?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jss1199
jss1199 earned 1336 total points
ID: 39724482
Visual Studio
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 39724498
using what in visual studio, can you give me an example ?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 664 total points
ID: 39735525
It depends on what you need.  If you want a web application then you'd create an ASP.NET Web Application.  You'd need to implement the controls for the parameter section through this, and you could use the ReportViewer control to visualize the report while passing it the parameter values.

Have a look at the following MSDN page for an example on how these parameters would be set: ServerReport.SetParameters Method
0